ModWash vs Ultra Car Wash
Data updated · September 26, 2026
ModWash is larger (127 vs 8 locations); ModWash is rated higher (4.85★ vs 4.58★); Ultra Car Wash has the lower reviewer-reported damage rate (0.82% vs 0.83%).
These chains operate at different scale tiers: ModWash is national-tier, Ultra Car Wash is local-tier. ModWash edges ahead on review-weighted rating (4.85★ vs 4.58★, a modest gap). Reviewer-reported damage rates are nearly identical at 0.83% vs 0.82%.
| Metric | ModWash modwash.com | Ultra Car Wash ultra-car-wash.com |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 127 12 states | 8 2 states |
| Reviews | 186,237 73,461 LLM-scored | 9,930 3,882 LLM-scored |
| Avg rating | 4.85 | 4.58 |
| Damage rate (lower better) | 0.83% | 0.82% |
| Membership cancellation friction (of mem-discussing reviews) | 12.3% | 10.6% |
| Dominant format | Express Tunnel | Express Tunnel |
127 locations in 12 states for ModWash, averaging 10.6 per state. Ultra Car Wash runs 8 locations across 2 states, 4.0 per state. ModWash has a denser per-state footprint (10.6 sites/state vs 4.0 for Ultra Car Wash), suggesting a more saturated regional strategy. Total customer signal is 186,237 Google reviews for ModWash (73,461 LLM-scored) vs 9,930 for Ultra Car Wash (3,882 scored).
How do customers rate each chain on the 7 pillars?
Aspect scores aggregate WashIndex's LLM extractions across each chain's reviews. Each score is (positive − negative) / total mentions, ranging −1 to +1. Numbers above zero mean customers say more positive than negative things about the aspect; below zero means the reverse.
| Aspect | ModWash | Ultra Car Wash | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wash Quality | +0.75 | +0.70 | ModWash |
| Staff & Customer Service | +0.94 | +0.90 | ModWash |
| Wait Time | +0.64 | +0.81 | Ultra Car Wash |
| Per-Wash Price | +0.25 | +0.28 | Ultra Car Wash |
| Equipment Working | -0.33 | -0.24 | Ultra Car Wash |
| Facility Cleanliness | +0.79 | +0.73 | ModWash |
| Membership Value | +0.25 | +0.26 | Ultra Car Wash |
ModWash's strongest aspect in customer reviews is Staff & Customer Service (+0.94); the weakest is Equipment Working (-0.33). Ultra Car Wash's strongest is Staff & Customer Service (+0.90); the weakest is Equipment Working (-0.24). Ultra Car Wash comes out ahead on Wait Time; ModWash doesn't have a clear win on any of the 7 pillars.
Ultra Car Wash has the lower cancellation-friction rate (10.6% vs 12.3% of mem-discussing reviews) — a modest gap. The dataset-wide rate is roughly 10–15%.
Do they operate the same format of car wash?
| Format | ModWash | Ultra Car Wash |
|---|---|---|
| Full Service | 3.6% | 0.5% |
| Express Tunnel | 2.1% | 1.6% |
| Hand Wash | 1.5% | 0.3% |
Format share is computed across customer review mentions, not over locations. A chain with mostly express-tunnel sites but heavy detail-shop talk in reviews will show both at non-trivial rates.
Both chains are predominantly Express Tunnel operators, so they compete head-on for the same customer occasion. The choice between them is largely about brand, price point, location convenience, and customer experience rather than format differentiation.
Where do ModWash and Ultra Car Wash compete?
ModWash and Ultra Car Wash share one US metro market in the WashIndex coverage set. In short: If customer-rating consistency is the deciding factor, ModWash is the safer pick; if location convenience matters most, ModWash has more sites to choose from.
About ModWash vs Ultra Car Wash
ModWash vs Ultra Car Wash: which is bigger?
+
Which has the higher customer rating, ModWash or Ultra Car Wash?
+
Which has the lower damage rate, ModWash or Ultra Car Wash?
+
Where do ModWash and Ultra Car Wash compete head-to-head?
+
About this comparison
Both chains' numbers are pulled from the same WashIndex per-location dataset — Google reviews processed through LLM extraction across 55 dimensions, format classification from each operator's website, and competitive-density analysis. See each chain's full profile — ModWash / Ultra Car Wash — for monthly trends, per-location drill-down, executive summary, and anomaly detection.
See our full methodology for the extraction pipeline, validation samples, and aggregation logic.