Ontario, CA Car Wash Market Analysis
Part of the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA.
Data updated · September 26, 2026
6,515 reviews across 19 Ontario car washes — operating-quality signals run below norm here. Per-operator damage attribution, format-level quality decomposition, aspect-level customer signals.
Snapshot
- Locations
- 19
- Chains
- 8
- lead: Anthem Express Wash (2)
- Avg rating
- 4.56★
- +0.15 vs MSA median
- Damage rate
- 0.5%
- 2.9× below MSA norm
- Top format
- detail shop
- 42% of classified
- Median single wash
- $10
- range $10–$10
- Median unlimited
- $19.99/mo
- cheapest $19.95/mo at PrimeWash Express
Market Quality snapshot
- Population
- 178,347
- ACS 2023 5-year
- Households
- 52,664
- ACS 2023 5-year
- Residents per wash
- 9,387
- 4.9× the national MSA median — lighter supply
- Express tunnels per 10K households
- 1.1
- above ~1.0 — contested · classified sites
Key findings
- 19 car wash locations operated by 8 chains and 9 independents.
- Reviewer-reported damage rate of 0.5% runs 2.9× below the 1.6% US-market median.
- Built from 6,515 Google reviews, 3,143 of them AI-extracted across 55 dimensions.
19 car wash locations in Ontario, CA · dots colored by format · sized by review volume
Ontario stands out for operational-quality signals that are below the typical US market norm. Reviewer-reported damage runs at 0.5% across 19 tracked locations, vs. a peer median of 1.6%. That spread is the most distinctive read this market produces.
Weighted Google rating across all locations is 4.56★ — above the 4.41★ US-market median. Membership-cancel friction at 3.6%. Staff runs positive (0.96); equipment reliability runs negative (-0.02). 6,515 Google reviews underpin the quality cut, 3,143 AI-extracted.
Published pricing across the 6 of 22 Ontario locations with menus available: median single car wash $10 (range $10–$10), median unlimited membership $19.99/month (range $19.95–$22.99/mo). The cheapest unlimited membership in the city is $19.95/mo at PrimeWash Express (Xpress Wash).
See the best-rated car washes in Ontario, CA
Ranked by Google review rating
What does a car wash cost in Ontario, CA?
Published menu pricing for car washes in Ontario, captured from operator websites and the WashIndex AI calling agent. 6 of 22 tracked locations in the city have usable published pricing (27% coverage).
| Cheapest unlimited memberships in Ontario | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1 | PrimeWash Express Xpress Wash | $19.95/mo |
| 2 | Fast5Xpress Car Wash Ontario - S Grove Ave Club Membership Tier 1 | $19.99/mo |
| 3 | Happy Bubbles Car Wash Ontario Express - Monthly | $19.99/mo |
| 4 | Fast5Xpress Car Wash Ontario Mills Pkwy Club Tier 1 | $19.99/mo |
| 5 | Anthem Express Car Wash Regular Membership | $22.99/mo |
| Cheapest single car washes in Ontario | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthem Express Car Wash Regular Membership | $10 |
| 2 | PrimeWash Express Xpress Wash | $10 |
| 3 | Fast5Xpress Car Wash Ontario - S Grove Ave Single Wash Starting Price | $10 |
| 4 | Anthem Express Wash Regular Membership | $10 |
| 5 | Fast5Xpress Car Wash Ontario Mills Pkwy Bronze | $10 |
Pricing scraped from operator websites where published; the WashIndex AI calling agent rings up locations that don’t publish menus online to capture pricing directly.
About Ontario, CA
How many car washes are in Ontario, CA?
+
What is the best-rated car wash in Ontario, CA?
+
Which car wash chains operate in Ontario, CA?
+
What is the median household income near Ontario car washes?
+
What is the average car wash rating in Ontario, CA?
+
How much does a car wash cost in Ontario, CA?
+
How much does an unlimited car wash membership cost in Ontario, CA?
+
What is the cheapest car wash in Ontario, CA?
+
What kinds of car washes does Ontario have?
Format counts below show how Ontario stacks formats. In quality-outlier markets, the more interesting cut is usually the damage-rate column rather than the count column — that's where the operating story shows up.
Highest-rated format in this market: Detail Shop at 4.90★ (8 locations). Lowest: Self-Serve Bay at 3.60★ (1 locations).
| Format | Locations | % of MSA | Reviews | Avg Rating | Damage Rate | Cancel Friction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detail Shop | 8 | 42.1% | 600 | 4.90 | 0.00% | 0.0% |
| Express Tunnel | 6 | 31.6% | 5,108 | 4.61 | 0.52% | 3.6% |
| Full Service | 2 | 10.5% | 245 | 3.74 | 2.60% | — |
| In-Bay Automatic | 2 | 10.5% | 371 | 4.37 | 0.00% | — |
| Self-Serve Bay | 1 | 5.3% | 191 | 3.60 | 3.23% | — |
What is the typical household income near Ontario car washes?
Income-vs-rating is the most useful structural-context cut for Ontario's elevated quality signal: it lets you see whether the damage/quality outlier is income-correlated or operator-correlated.
Pearson r between ZIP income and rating across 19 qualifying locations: 0.39 — mild positive. Higher-income ZIPs host slightly better-rated washes; weak but present. Scatter mean: $63K AGI/return, 4.48★.
Car wash count and quality by income tier
Blue bars: location count per tier. Orange tick marks: average Google rating (same y-axis).
| Income tier (mean AGI/return) | ZIPs | Locations | Reviews | Avg Rating | Top Format |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
| $50K – $75K | 3 | 19 | 6,515 | 4.56 | Detail Shop (8) |
| $75K – $100K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
| $100K – $150K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
| $150K+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
0 car washes in the highest-income tier at 0.00★ vs. 0 in the lowest at 0.00★. The interesting question for a quality-outlier market like Ontario is whether the damage/rating signal correlates with income — the per-tier breakdown is the cleanest cut on that.
Who operates the most Ontario car washes?
8 chains operate in Ontario. With damage running at 0.5% (vs. 1.6% peer median), the chain-by-chain damage column below shows you which operators are driving the outlier signal.
| # | Chain | Locations | Reviews | Avg Rating | Damage | Cancel | Upsell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthem Express Wash | 2 | 2,293 | 4.90 | 0.42% | 3.2% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Fast5Xpress Car Wash | 2 | 784 | 4.40 | — | — | — |
| 3 | Finish-Line Car Detailing Ontario | 1 | 105 | 4.90 | — | — | — |
| 4 | h2o Auto Detail Supply | 1 | 91 | 4.80 | — | — | — |
| 5 | ALSET Auto | 1 | 45 | 5.00 | — | — | — |
| 6 | Shell | 1 | 25 | 3.90 | — | — | — |
| 7 | PrimeWash Express | 1 | 1,558 | 4.80 | 0.17% | 3.4% | 0.00% |
| 8 | 76 | 1 | 346 | 4.40 | — | — | — |
What do customers love and complain about at Ontario car washes?
3,143 reviews back the aspect calculation. In a quality-outlier metro, the aspect with the sharpest negative score is usually the one pulling the metro-wide damage and rating numbers.
Where are the 19 car washes in Ontario, CA?
The locations table below is the right place to look in a quality-outlier market: it lets you see which specific sites carry the most review volume and how their ratings compare to the metro-wide average of 4.56★.
| Location | City | Format | Chain | Rating | Reviews | ZIP AGI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem Express Car Wash 2390 S Archibald Ave | Ontario, CA | Express Tunnel | Anthem Express Wash | 4.9 | 1,790 | $67K |
| PrimeWash Express 1191 E Holt Blvd | Ontario, CA | Express Tunnel | PrimeWash Express | 4.8 | 1,558 | $67K |
| Fast5Xpress Car Wash Ontario - S Grove Ave 2345 S Grove Ave | Ontario, CA | Express Tunnel | Fast5Xpress Car Wash | 4.4 | 534 | $67K |
| Anthem Express Wash 2455 S Vineyard Ave | Ontario, CA | Express Tunnel | Anthem Express Wash | 4.9 | 503 | $67K |
| Happy Bubbles Car Wash Ontario 1050 Ontario Mills Dr | Ontario, CA | Express Tunnel | — | 2.9 | 473 | $53K |
| 76 1850 E Holt Blvd | Ontario, CA | In-Bay Automatic | 76 | 4.4 | 346 | $67K |
| Fast5Xpress Car Wash Ontario Mills Pkwy 4392 Ontario Mills Pkwy | Ontario, CA | Express Tunnel | Fast5Xpress Car Wash | 4.4 | 250 | $53K |
| Car Wash 129 N Mountain Ave | Ontario, CA | Self-Serve Bay | — | 3.6 | 191 | $62K |
| MK Auto Detail 151 S Wineville Ave SUITE A | Ontario, CA | Detail Shop | — | 4.8 | 145 | $67K |
| Mills Circle Car Wash 4350 Mills Cir | Ontario, CA | Full Service | — | 3.2 | 144 | $53K |
Compare Ontario to other car wash markets in the Riverside metro
Cities in the same metro, ordered by closest comparable size. Each link runs the same operator concentration, format mix, and customer-experience analysis.
Data as of 2026-09-26. Pick a format and click Copy.
WashIndex. (2026, September 26). Ontario, CA car wash market analysis. https://washindex.com/car-wash-cities/ontario-ca
WashIndex. "Ontario, CA car wash market analysis." WashIndex. Last modified September 26, 2026. https://washindex.com/car-wash-cities/ontario-ca.
"Ontario, CA car wash market analysis." WashIndex, Sep. 26, 2026, https://washindex.com/car-wash-cities/ontario-ca.
@misc{washindex_car_wash_cities_ontario_ca_2026,
title = {{Ontario, CA car wash market analysis}},
author = {{WashIndex}},
year = {2026},
month = {Sep},
url = {https://washindex.com/car-wash-cities/ontario-ca},
urldate = {2026-09-26},
} About this analysis
Car wash inventory for Ontario, CA is sourced from the WashIndex national car-wash place index, filtered to places whose Google-Maps-reported city matches Ontario, and further restricted to places whose format the WashIndex LLM classifier identified as a car wash (excluding dealerships, gas stations, and other auto-related businesses that don't primarily operate a car wash). Inclusion in the parent Riverside MSA dataset is established by point-in-polygon against the official US Census county boundaries (TIGER/Line, 2024).
Operating-quality signals are derived from 3,143 customer reviews processed through WashIndex's 55-field LLM extraction pipeline. Format classification comes from a separate per-location website-reading classifier. ZIP-level income data is from the IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022) — mean Adjusted Gross Income per tax return, which is directionally aligned with ACS median household income but available without authentication.
See our full methodology for the extraction pipeline, validation samples, and aggregation logic. Term definitions in the glossary.
Machine-readable: JSON ↓ · API root
Free tools: membership break-even · site opportunity · ROI calculator