ModWash vs Washville Car Wash
Data updated · September 26, 2026
ModWash is larger (127 vs 26 locations); ModWash is rated higher (4.85★ vs 4.40★); ModWash has the lower reviewer-reported damage rate (0.83% vs 3.26%).
ModWash is a national-tier operator and Washville Car Wash is regional-tier, so they're competing at different scale points. ModWash edges ahead on review-weighted rating (4.85★ vs 4.40★, a meaningful gap). On reviewer-reported damage, ModWash runs lower at 0.83% vs 3.26% — a meaningful operating-quality gap. The dataset-wide average across all car wash chains is roughly 1–3%.
| Metric | ModWash modwash.com | Washville Car Wash washvillecarwash.com |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 127 12 states | 26 5 states |
| Reviews | 186,237 73,461 LLM-scored | 9,484 5,239 LLM-scored |
| Avg rating | 4.85 | 4.40 |
| Damage rate (lower better) | 0.83% | 3.26% |
| Membership cancellation friction (of mem-discussing reviews) | 12.3% | 11.5% |
| Dominant format | Express Tunnel | Express Tunnel |
ModWash operates 127 locations across 12 states (10.6 sites per state on average). Washville Car Wash operates 26 locations across 5 states (5.2 per state). ModWash has a denser per-state footprint (10.6 sites/state vs 5.2 for Washville Car Wash), suggesting a more saturated regional strategy. Total customer signal is 186,237 Google reviews for ModWash (73,461 LLM-scored) vs 9,484 for Washville Car Wash (5,239 scored).
How do customers rate each chain on the 7 pillars?
Aspect scores aggregate WashIndex's LLM extractions across each chain's reviews. Each score is (positive − negative) / total mentions, ranging −1 to +1. Numbers above zero mean customers say more positive than negative things about the aspect; below zero means the reverse.
| Aspect | ModWash | Washville Car Wash | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wash Quality | +0.75 | +0.48 | ModWash |
| Staff & Customer Service | +0.94 | +0.76 | ModWash |
| Wait Time | +0.64 | +0.53 | ModWash |
| Per-Wash Price | +0.25 | +0.43 | Washville Car Wash |
| Equipment Working | -0.33 | -0.43 | ModWash |
| Facility Cleanliness | +0.79 | +0.89 | Washville Car Wash |
| Membership Value | +0.25 | +0.33 | Washville Car Wash |
ModWash's strongest aspect in customer reviews is Staff & Customer Service (+0.94); the weakest is Equipment Working (-0.33). Washville Car Wash's strongest is Facility Cleanliness (+0.89); the weakest is Equipment Working (-0.43). Head-to-head on the 7 pillars: ModWash wins on Wash Quality, Staff & Customer Service, Wait Time, while Washville Car Wash wins on Per-Wash Price. The remaining pillars are too close to call.
Washville Car Wash has the lower cancellation-friction rate (11.5% vs 12.3% of mem-discussing reviews) — a modest gap. The dataset-wide rate is roughly 10–15%. Customers discuss memberships more often when reviewing Washville Car Wash (21.5% of reviews) than the alternative (8.6%), which usually signals a more aggressively-marketed unlimited-wash program.
Do they operate the same format of car wash?
| Format | ModWash | Washville Car Wash |
|---|---|---|
| Express Tunnel | 2.1% | 7.8% |
| Full Service | 3.6% | 2.4% |
| Hand Wash | 1.5% | 2.1% |
Format share is computed across customer review mentions, not over locations. A chain with mostly express-tunnel sites but heavy detail-shop talk in reviews will show both at non-trivial rates.
Both ModWash and Washville Car Wash run as Express Tunnel chains — same format, same customer occasion. Brand, pricing, and location convenience drive the choice, not format differentiation.
Where do ModWash and Washville Car Wash compete?
ModWash and Washville Car Wash share one US metro market in the WashIndex coverage set. In short: If customer-rating consistency is the deciding factor, ModWash is the safer pick; if avoiding vehicle damage is the priority, ModWash runs the lower reviewer-reported damage rate; if location convenience matters most, ModWash has more sites to choose from.
About ModWash vs Washville Car Wash
ModWash vs Washville Car Wash: which is bigger?
+
Which has the higher customer rating, ModWash or Washville Car Wash?
+
Which has the lower damage rate, ModWash or Washville Car Wash?
+
Where do ModWash and Washville Car Wash compete head-to-head?
+
About this comparison
Both chains' numbers are pulled from the same WashIndex per-location dataset — Google reviews processed through LLM extraction across 55 dimensions, format classification from each operator's website, and competitive-density analysis. See each chain's full profile — ModWash / Washville Car Wash — for monthly trends, per-location drill-down, executive summary, and anomaly detection.
See our full methodology for the extraction pipeline, validation samples, and aggregation logic.