Mighty Wash #23 vs ModWash
Data updated · September 26, 2026
ModWash is larger (127 vs 30 locations); ModWash is rated higher (4.85★ vs 4.70★); Mighty Wash #23 has the lower reviewer-reported damage rate (0.57% vs 0.83%).
Mighty Wash #23 is a regional-tier operator and ModWash is national-tier, so they're competing at different scale points. ModWash edges ahead on review-weighted rating (4.85★ vs 4.70★, a modest gap). Reviewer-reported damage rates are nearly identical at 0.57% vs 0.83%.
| Metric | Mighty Wash #23 mymightywash.com | ModWash modwash.com |
|---|---|---|
| Locations | 30 2 states | 127 12 states |
| Reviews | 28,652 14,825 LLM-scored | 186,237 73,461 LLM-scored |
| Avg rating | 4.70 | 4.85 |
| Damage rate (lower better) | 0.57% | 0.83% |
| Membership cancellation friction (of mem-discussing reviews) | 7.1% | 12.3% |
| Dominant format | Express Tunnel | Express Tunnel |
Mighty Wash #23 operates 30 locations across 2 states (15.0 sites per state on average). ModWash operates 127 locations across 12 states (10.6 per state). Total customer signal is 28,652 Google reviews for Mighty Wash #23 (14,825 LLM-scored) vs 186,237 for ModWash (73,461 scored).
How do customers rate each chain on the 7 pillars?
Aspect scores aggregate WashIndex's LLM extractions across each chain's reviews. Each score is (positive − negative) / total mentions, ranging −1 to +1. Numbers above zero mean customers say more positive than negative things about the aspect; below zero means the reverse.
| Aspect | Mighty Wash #23 | ModWash | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wash Quality | +0.80 | +0.75 | Mighty Wash #23 |
| Staff & Customer Service | +0.94 | +0.94 | ModWash |
| Wait Time | +0.71 | +0.64 | Mighty Wash #23 |
| Per-Wash Price | +0.29 | +0.25 | Mighty Wash #23 |
| Equipment Working | -0.09 | -0.33 | Mighty Wash #23 |
| Facility Cleanliness | +0.91 | +0.79 | Mighty Wash #23 |
| Membership Value | +0.41 | +0.25 | Mighty Wash #23 |
Mighty Wash #23's strongest aspect in customer reviews is Staff & Customer Service (+0.94); the weakest is Equipment Working (-0.09). ModWash's strongest is Staff & Customer Service (+0.94); the weakest is Equipment Working (-0.33). Mighty Wash #23 comes out ahead on Equipment Working, Facility Cleanliness, Membership Value; ModWash doesn't have a clear win on any of the 7 pillars.
Mighty Wash #23 has the lower cancellation-friction rate (7.1% vs 12.3% of mem-discussing reviews) — a substantial gap. The dataset-wide rate is roughly 10–15%.
Do they operate the same format of car wash?
| Format | Mighty Wash #23 | ModWash |
|---|---|---|
| Full Service | 3.4% | 3.6% |
| Express Tunnel | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Hand Wash | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| Detail Shop | 1.1% | 0.4% |
Format share is computed across customer review mentions, not over locations. A chain with mostly express-tunnel sites but heavy detail-shop talk in reviews will show both at non-trivial rates.
Both chains are predominantly Express Tunnel operators, so they compete head-on for the same customer occasion. The choice between them is largely about brand, price point, location convenience, and customer experience rather than format differentiation.
Where do Mighty Wash #23 and ModWash compete?
Mighty Wash #23 and ModWash operate in entirely separate metro footprints across the markets we cover. In short: If customer-rating consistency is the deciding factor, ModWash is the safer pick; if location convenience matters most, ModWash has more sites to choose from.
About Mighty Wash #23 vs ModWash
Mighty Wash #23 vs ModWash: which is bigger?
+
Which has the higher customer rating, Mighty Wash #23 or ModWash?
+
Which has the lower damage rate, Mighty Wash #23 or ModWash?
+
About this comparison
Both chains' numbers are pulled from the same WashIndex per-location dataset — Google reviews processed through LLM extraction across 55 dimensions, format classification from each operator's website, and competitive-density analysis. See each chain's full profile — Mighty Wash #23 / ModWash — for monthly trends, per-location drill-down, executive summary, and anomaly detection.
See our full methodology for the extraction pipeline, validation samples, and aggregation logic.